Boards & Committees

The City of Sisseton is grateful to the many volunteers that donate their time to serve on various boards and committees to make our community a great place to live. If you are interested in serving on one of these boards in the future, contact the City Business Office at 698-3391. Appointments are recommended by the Mayor, and approved by the City Council at the May City Council meeting each year.

Recreation
Recreation Board (4-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Erin Hanson 2019
Billy Rice 2019
Tanelle Steichen 2020
Karla Karst 2021
Kellie Stickland 2021
Brittany Klapperich 2022
Cyrus Hawkins 2022
Lee Solberg City Council Representative
Park
Park Board (3-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Yvonne Hippen 2019
Mark Tasa 2019
Sylvia Deutsch 2020
Rodney Veflin 2020
Jenny Nelson 2021
Library
Library Board (3-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Kay Nikolas 2019
Heather McCleerey 2020
Ann Tasa 2020
Sarah Aadland 2021
Murdean Olson 2021
Herman Wegleitner City Council Representative
Jayne Nieland Library Director
Sisseton Housing & Redevelopment Commission
Sisseton Housing & Redevelopment Commission (5-Year Terms)
Commission Members Term Expiration/Position
Steve Eneboe 2019
Mina Schmid 2020
Aaron McCleerey 2021
Dean Lehrke 2022
Jeanni Hammer 2023
Paul Stapleton City Council Representative
Lacey Babekuhl Executive Director
Airport
Airport Board (3-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Steve Benson 2019
Paul Hanson 2019
Clayton Moen 2020
Tom Brewster 2021
Doug Martenson 2021
Terry Jaspers City Council Representative
Promotion
Promotion Board (3-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Beverly Noyes-Hanson 2019
Sandi Jaspers 2019
Elias Mendoza 2019
Neal Nelson 2020
John Rasmussen 2020
Yvonne Hippen 2021
Connie Randolph 2021
Tracey Sing 2021
Terry Jaspers City Council Representative
Ashley Wolf Chamber/SEDC Executive Director
Health
Health Board (1-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Kerry Cameron 2019
Tim Pearson 2019
David Staub 2019
Greg Weaver 2019
Lee Solberg City Council Representative
Zoning
Zoning Board (1-Year Terms)
Board Members Term Expiration/Position
Cory Deutsch 2019
Larry Peterson 2019
Samantha Stickland 2019
Mike Tchida 2019
Wade Veflin 2019
Terry Jaspers City Council Representative
Appointments
Appointments (Designated Annually by Mayor & City Council)
Appointee Position
Erin Cameron City Attorney
Jeff Pageler Civil Defense
Rodney Veflin City Forester

open all